Steele v. Animal Health Sls.
[…] "[T]he Board has the authority to make its order retroactive to the date of the application therefor. What it ought to do in any given case, including the present one, must depend upon the facts," not on the unilateral decision of the Claimant's treating physician. "[T]he real intent of the Legislature was that an injured person shall be entitled to all the benefits provided by the statute and that it must have intended the Board to have those powers which are required to see that [the Claimant] gets those benefits."

19 Del. C. § 2347 states in applicable part:

On the application of any party in interest on the ground that the incapacity of the injured employee has subsequently . . . increased . . . or recurred . . . , the Board may at any time, but not oftener than once in 6 months, review any agreement or award. On such review, the Board may make an award . . . increasing or renewing the compensation previously agreed upon or awarded. . . .

Kent Gen'l Hosp. V. Blanco, Del. Supr., 195 A.2d 553, 556 (1963).

Id.

Under the Delaware workers' compensation statute, the employer is also protected by a Board determination of total disability.