Steele Casa Neuva, LLC v. Maria Ortiz et al
[…] Id., 587-88.
See General Statutes § 47a-19, which provides: " Acceptance of rent with the knowledge that such rent is overdue constitutes a waiver of the landlord's right to terminate the rental agreement for the tenant's failure to pay such rent when it was due."
Specifically, in Centrix Management Co., LLC v. Valencia, supra, 132 Conn.App. 582, following service of a notice to quit, the landlord's property manager called one of the tenants and stated: " I don't want to evict you. We don't want to put you on the street, but let me help you.