No. CIV 09-1084 RB/GBW.
[…] Notably, Mr. Bratcher observed the area in 2006, yet his deposition does not indicate that the entire area was scraped. For these reasons, the letter does not establish that the areas in question were disturbed prior to July 1, 2007, within the meaning of § 70-12-10(A)(1).
Endeavor's contention that the running of the trackhoe on the site disturbed the surface of the areas in question is similarly unavailing. Running a vehicle, such as trackhoe, across the surface is the type of activity that SOPA classifies as not disturbing the surface. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 70-12-5(A) (stating that activities that do not disturb the surface include "inspections, staking, surveys, measurements and general evaluation of proposed routes and sites for oil and gas operations[.]". Mr.