No. CIV 09-1084 RB/GBW.
[…] N.M. Stat. Ann. § 70-12-4(C). "`Reclaim' means to substantially restore the surface affected by oil and gas operations to the condition that existed prior to oil and gas operations, or as otherwise agreed to in writing by the operator and surface owner[.]" N.M. Stat. Ann. § 70-123(C).
In addition to imposing liability for damages and a duty to reclaim, SOPA requires the operator to provide a five-day notice to the surface owner if the activities do not disturb the surface, and a thirty-day notice before entering the surface to conduct oil and gas operations. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 70-12-5. Significantly, SOPA describes activities that do not disturb the surface as "including inspections, staking, surveys, measurements and general evaluation of proposed routes and sites for oil and gas operations[.]" N.M. Stat. Ann. § 70-12-5(A).
SOPA applies to all oil and gas operations commenced on or after July 1, 2007, except for "maintenance and ongoing production activities related to an oil or gas well producing or capable of producing oil or gas on June 30, 2007 . . ." N.M. Stat.