No. 12–0387.
[…] See Foster v. Purdue Univ. Chapter, The Beta Mu of Beta Theta Pi, 567 N.W.2d 865, 870 (Ind.Ct.App.1991) (“Foster admits the existence of a general rule in Indiana that a member of an unincorporated association cannot sue the association for the tortious conduct of another member. As the members are engaged in a joint enterprise, each member has a right to exercise control over the operations of the association.”) Stebens has no response to this argument.
We note, too, the district court's ruling appears to be consistent with Iowa Code section 562A.5(3), which specifically exempts from the Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act “[o]ccupancy by a member of a fraternal or social organization in the portion of a structure operated for the benefit of the organization.” And we note that the court in Garofalo rejected the plaintiffs' claim that the local chapter of a fraternity had a special relationship with its members that would give rise to a heightened duty of care and protection. 616 N.W.2d at 653. We affirm summary judgment in favor of the local FarmHouse