In response to appellee's charges, appellant made a "Demand for Hearing," which, in applicable part, stated:
[…] Burns, v. DiSalle (1961), 172 Ohio St. 363, the syllabus of which reads:
"`The provision of Section 3769.02, Revised Code, which requires that the names of appointees to the State Racing Commission be submitted to the Senate for its "advice and consent," confers upon the General Assembly an appointive power prohibited by Section 27, Article II of the Constitution of Ohio, and such provision is, therefore, invalid and of no force and effect.'
"Subsequent to the decision in Burns, the people adopted Section 21, Article III, Ohio Constitution, specifically providing that: `When required by law, appointments to state office shall be subject to the advice and consent of the Senate. * * *' That section further provided that:
"`* * * All statutory provisions requiring advice and consent of the Senate to appointments to state office heretofore enacted by the General Assembly are hereby validated, ratified and confirmed as to all appointments made hereafter, but any such provision may be altered or repealed by law.'