In response to appellee's charges, appellant made a "Demand for Hearing," which, in applicable part, stated:
[…] This cause is now before this court pursuant to the allowance of a motion to certify the record.
Messrs. Fontana, Ward Kaps, and Mr. William J. Melvin, for appellant.
Messrs. Crabbe, Brown, Jones, Potts Schmidt, Mr. Charles E. Brown and Mr. Ira Owen Kane, for appellees.
Appellant urges primarily that R.C. 3.04 must be struck down because it fails to explicitly provide that actions for removal shall be upon complaint and hearing, and because it allegedly permits the Senate to invade the province of the judicial branch of government by exercising judicial power in contravention of Section 32 of Article II of the Constitution of Ohio.
R.C. 3.04 provides as follows:
"When not otherwise provided by law, an officer who holds his office by appointment of the governor with the advice and consent of the senate may be removed from office by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate, if it is found that such officer is inefficient or derelict in the discharge of his duties, if the ethics commission created by section 102.05 of the Revised Code has found, based upon a preponderance of the evidence, that the facts alleged in a complaint under section 102.06 of the