No. 4:16 CV 1584 JMB
[…] Under section 552.040 of the Revised Statutes of Missouri, a committed person may file a petition pursuant to under 28 U.S.C. § 2254 for either conditional or unconditional release, but the instant petition does not clearly indicate an attempt to seek either form of release, or set forth any information concerning whether petitioner has properly sought such release in state court. Even so, in an abundance of caution, the Court will address the avenues for such relief below.
Conditional release is for a limited duration and is qualified by reasonable conditions. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 552.040. To obtain conditional release a petitioner must prove, by clear and convincing evidence, that he "is not likely to be dangerous to others while on conditional release." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 552.040.12(6). A conditional release implies that despite a mental disease or disorder, the committed person is eligible for limited freedom from a mental health facility, subject to certain conditions. Greeno v. State, 59 S.W.3d 500, 504 (Mo. banc 2001).