Stearns v. Dairyland Insurance Co.
[…] The sole question presented on appeal is whether the student owned the Pontiac at the time of the accident within the meaning of the "owned vehicle" exclusion in the mother's policy.

Plaintiff contends that the student did not own the Pontiac because the parties involved in the car exchange failed to comply with the requirements of the Uniform Motor Vehicle Certificate of Title and Anti-Theft Act (Act), 23 V.S.A. §§ 2001-2095. The relevant section of that Act upon which the plaintiff relies is § 2023(d), which provides as follows:

Except as provided in section 2024 of this title and as between the parties, a transfer by an owner is not effective until the provisions of this section and section 2026 of this title have been complied with; however, an owner who has delivered possession of the vehicle of the transferee and has complied with the provisions of this section and section 2026 of this title requiring action by him is not liable as owner for any damages thereafter resulting from operation of the vehicle.

Because the student did not apply for a certificate of title or pay the fees required by § 2026, plaintiff argues that the transfer of ownership was not effective on the date of the accident and that, therefore, the exclusion does not apply. The other applicable provisions of § 2023 require only that the previous owner execute an assignment and warranty of title to the transferee and give or deliver the assignment and certificate to the transferee or to the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles. The transferror complied with these requirements by delivering the certificate and executing the assignment to the student. The payment of the fees under § 2026 was not required until the student-transferee applied for a new certificate of title.