Stearns Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. Come Again, Inc.
[…] On June 29, 2015, Defendants Come Again, Inc., Adel Riyad, and Inass Riyad filed a motion to dismiss asserting that the complaint failed to state a cause of action. Specifically, Defendants argued that, although Plaintiff alleged that it owned and held the Loan Documents, Plaintiff failed to provide any factual allegations regarding the status or location of the original Note in violation of Florida Statute § 702.015.

Section 702.015 requires that if a plaintiff is "in possession of the original promissory note, the plaintiff must file under penalty of perjury a certification with the court, contemporaneously with the filing of the complaint for foreclosure, that the plaintiff is in possession of the original promissory note." (emphasis added). --------

To address this pleading deficiency, on July 17, 2015, Plaintiff filed a stipulation for agreed order dismissing case without prejudice with leave to amend, which this Court granted.