No. A15A0717.
[…] Ga. Const.1983, Art. 6, Sec. 6, Paras. 2, 3. The Supreme Court determined that, because the issue on appeal is not whether Mullins is in contempt of the divorce decree but whether the trial court erred in finding that the security deed should be set aside, the application failed to invoke its subject matter jurisdiction, and the Court returned the application to this Court. The Supreme Court's jurisdictional analysis likewise controls this resulting appeal.
With regard to the reversion of title conveyed under a deed to secure debt, OCGA § 44–14–80, as amended in 1994, provides generally for reversion after seven years. Parties to a particular conveyance can opt in to a twenty-year reversionary period, however, which shall apply “where the parties by affirmative statement contained in the record of conveyance intend to establish a perpetual or indefinite security interest in the real property conveyed to secure a debt or debts[.]” OCGA § 44–14–80(a)(1), (2). See Gordon, 12 Ga. St. U.L.Rev. 313, 314–317 (1995); Daniel F. Hinkel, Ga. Real Estate Title Examinations And Closings, § 2:34 (updated August 2014).