Steanhouse v. Mich. Auto. Ins. Placement Facility
[…] "If the statute's language is clear and unambiguous, we assume that the Legislature intended its plain meaning, and we enforce the statute as written." Rouch World, __Mich at __; slip op at 11-12 (quotation marks and citation omitted).

Generally, if no PIP insurance is available, "a person may obtain benefits through the [MACP], which serves as the insurer of last priority." Titan Ins Co v American Country Ins Co, 312 Mich.App. 291, 298; 876 N.W.2d 853 (2015). Entitlement to PIP benefits through the MACP, however, depends on satisfying eligibility criteria for claimants set forth in MCL 500.3172(1), which states in relevant part:

A person entitled to claim because of accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle in this state may claim personal protection insurance benefits through the assigned claims plan if any of the following apply . . . .
Thus, to be eligible for benefits through the MACP, a claimant must show that his injuries arose out of the "ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle in this state." MCL 500.3172(1) (emphasis added).