Civ. No. 17-9484 (KM) (MAH)
[…] (DE 19, 31). My response is short: if SS had started the District's program, a BCBA or other person with knowledge of Autism could and no doubt would have participated in SS's Autism-specific and behavioral testing. As the ALJ found, the ALLS-R and FBA tests were to be conducted when SS started school in the District. (ALJ Op. 50-52) ("The District conducted those evaluations that could reasonably be conducted prior to [SS] starting the District's program, but it was clear from the testimony that the ABLLS-R and an FBA would be conducted upon starting the program.").
Under 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(c)(4), regarding evaluation procedures, "each public agency must ensure that . . .the child is assessed in all areas related to the suspected disability."
Under N.J.A.C. 6A:14-2.5(b)(6), "[a] minimum of one evaluator shall be knowledgeable in the area of the suspected disability."