Civ. No. 17-9484 (KM) (MAH)
[…] The Parents argue that the ALJ, like the classifying officer in Lascari, has admitted that the IEP was inadequate. True, the ALJ acknowledged that the special considerations section of the IEP does not address SS's communications needs or behavioral impediments to learning. (ALJ Op. 25). In the very same sentence, however, the ALJ finds no issue with the special considerations section because SS's communication needs and behavior "are obvious considerations . . . and those considerations are noted elsewhere in the IEP." (ALJ Op. 53). See 34 C.F.R. § 300.320(d)(2) ("Nothing in this section shall be construed to require . . . [t]he IEP Team to include information under one component of a child's IEP that is already contained under another component of the child's IEP."). Unlike the officer in Lascari, the ALJ here determined that the IEP was satisfactory, not that it had been tried and had failed.