CIVIL ACTION NO. 18-1611
[…] The PULLCA allows a judgment creditor to obtain a charging order against a judgment debtor's transferable interest in a limited liability company to the extent of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment. 15 Pa. C.S. § 8853(a). The charging order constitutes a lien on the member's transferable interest and requires the limited liability company to pay over to the judgment creditor "any distribution that otherwise would be paid to the judgment debtor." Id.
The statutory definitions show how the process works. A "transferable interest" is the right to receive distributions from the company. 15 Pa. C.S. § 8812. It is personal property. 15 Pa. C.S. § 8851(a). A "distribution" is a "transfer of money or other property . . . by a limited liability company to a person on account of a transferable interest." 15 Pa. C.S. § 8812. "A transferee has the right to receive, in accordance with the transfer, distributions to which the transferor would otherwise be entitled." 15 Pa. C.S. § 8852(b).
A "transferee" is a person to whom "all or part of a transferable interest has been transferred." 15 Pa.