JAMES W. STEADMAN APPELLANT v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY APPELLEE
[…] Rule of Criminal Procedure. --------
B. THE EVIDENCE PRESENTED AT TRIAL WAS SUFFICIENT
TO SURVIVE THE DIRECTED VERDICT MOTIONS
The Kentucky Supreme Court succinctly stated the standard for granting a directed verdict in a criminal action: whether, taking into account the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt. Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991).
Steadman's entire challenge to the sufficiency of this evidence is based on his fundamental misunderstanding of the nature of the crime of which he was accused. Steadman contends that KRS 524.130 only prohibits one from affirmatively holding himself out as an attorney. However, KRS 524.130 declares: "a person is guilty of unlawful practice of law when, without a license issued by the Supreme Court, he engages in the practice of law, as defined by rule of the Supreme Court." KRS 524.130(1).