Stead v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] DISCUSSION

This is a bit of a puzzle. Let me start with the Code. Section 451(a) states, "The amount of any item of gross income shall be included in the gross income for the taxable year in which received by the taxpayer". Is income that is not actually received by a taxpayer his income? That's an ambiguous term.

Let's go to the regulation. 26 CFR section 1.451-1 (a) states that "Gains, profits, and income are to be included in gross income for the taxable year in which they are actually or constructively received”. Well, what does constructive receipt mean? We turn to 26 CFR section 1.451-2 (a) which states, "Income, although not actually reduced to a taxpayer's possession, is constructively received by him in the taxable year during which it is credited to his account, set apart for him, or otherwise made available so that he may draw upon it at any time, or so that he could have drawn upon it during the taxable year if notice of intention to withdraw had been given. However, income is not constructively received if the taxpayer's control of its receipt is subject to substantial limitations or restrictions."

Well, that's not really helpful here. We know that Dr. Stead and his wife didn't actually receive the income, so we have to ask whether it was constructively received.