Stead v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Which means that what I'm left to decide is whether Dr. Stead overstated is and his wife's income on their joint return, to the extent that they declared income that they never actually received from their own corporation.

DISCUSSION

This is a bit of a puzzle. Let me start with the Code. Section 451(a) states, "The amount of any item of gross income shall be included in the gross income for the taxable year in which received by the taxpayer". Is income that is not actually received by a taxpayer his income? That's an ambiguous term.

Let's go to the regulation. 26 CFR section 1.451-1 (a) states that "Gains, profits, and income are to be included in gross income for the taxable year in which they are actually or constructively received”. Well, what does constructive receipt mean?