No. 2010 CA 0250.
[…] The paragraph at issue was added by Act 1024 of the 1991 legislative session. What a legislature says in the text of a statute, however, is considered the best evidence of the legislative intent or will. State v. Williams, 00-1725, p. 13 (La. 11/28/01), 800 So.2d 790, 800.
Representative Salter introduced this legislation in 1991 as House Bill 382. The legislative minutes report that there was much discussion as to whether this legislation should be limited to residential buildings or not. We realize that there are certain instances where this court must look to legislative intent, La.R.S. 24:177 states the following: "(A) When the meaning of a law cannot be ascertained by the application of the provisions of Chapter 2 of the Preliminary Title of the Louisiana Civil Code and Chapter I of Title 1 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, the court shall consider the intent of the legislature." However, La.R.S. 24:177(E)(1) limits this pursuit by stating that ". . . summary and adjoining information, . . . and other words and phrases contained outside the sections of a bill following the enacting clause are solely to provide the members of the legislature with general indicia of the content of the bill and . . . shall not constitute proof or indicia of legislative intent." La.R.S. 24:177(E)(4) specifically provides that recommendations of conference reports and other documents that are not subject to amendment by the legislature, "shall not constitute proof or indicia of legislative intent."