No. CV-20-527
[…] Thus, we affirm. See Ark. Dep't of Envtl. Qual. v. Brighton Corp. , 352 Ark. 396, 403–09, 102 S.W.3d 458, 462–66 (2003).
VI. Election-Timing Requirements
A. Arkansas Code Annotated Section 3-8-205
Finally, Stay Strong argues we must reverse because its appeal will not be final more than sixty-five days from the November 3, 2020 election; therefore, the petition cannot remain on the ballot. The timing parameters for setting elections for local-option petitions are provided in Arkansas Code Annotated section 3-8-205. Section 205(a) requires certified petitions to be placed on the ballot "at the next biennial general election as provided in § 3-8-101." But if a party appeals the certification, the election may take place at a later date. Section 205(c) states, in that case, "the election shall be had no sooner than sixty-five (65) days after the appeal is determined, if the decision is in favor of the petitioners."