No. CV-20-527
[…] Van Buren Cty. , 2020 Ark. 329, 2020 WL 6073292 (CV-20-548).
Nevertheless, because the majority addresses the merits of the statutory-timing issues here, I will do so as well. Arkansas Code Annotated section 3-8-205 governs the timing of elections on local-option petitions. If the county clerk determines that a petition is sufficient, the clerk certifies that finding to the county board of election commissioners for placement on the following biennial general-election ballot. Ark. Code Ann. § 3-8-205(a). If an appeal is taken to the circuit court, "the election shall be had no sooner than sixty-five (65) days after the appeal is determined, if the decision is in favor of the petitioners." Ark. Code Ann. § 3-8-205(c). After the circuit court's decision,
Arkansas Code Annotated section 3-8-101 provides that local option elections "shall be held only on the regular biennial November general election days."