No. CV-20-527
[…] V. Paid Canvassers
Stay Strong also argues that the Sponsor lacks sufficient signatures for certification. It argues that many of the petition parts should be excluded because canvasser Byard was a "paid canvasser" under Arkansas Code Annotated sections 3-8-801 and 3-8-811 but failed to fulfill the statutory requirements for paid canvassers. Section 801 defines a paid canvasser as "a person who is paid or with whom there is an agreement to pay money or anything of value ... for soliciting or obtaining a signature on a petition." Ark. Code Ann. § 3-8-801(3) (emphasis added). Similarly, section 811 states, "A canvasser is a paid canvasser if he or she is paid money or anything of value for soliciting signatures." Ark. Code Ann. § 3-8-811(b)(3)(B) (emphasis added).
Stay Strong alleged that Byard was a paid canvasser because he entered into a "for value" agreement with an attorney.