No. CV 05-4013755 S
[…] In other words, the plaintiff claims that because he did not have notice of the tortfeasor's deficiency in liability coverage until after the three-year limitation period, he could not have availed himself of the tolling provision until he was on notice of the necessity for underinsured compensation.
Insurance companies may contractually provide for limitations periods of at least three years within which an insured must bring an underinsured motorist claim. General Statutes § 38a-336(g)(1). The statute also imposes a tolling provision, which states in relevant part that "in the case of an underinsured motorist claim the insured may toll any applicable limitation period (A) by notifying such insurer prior to the expiration of the applicable limitation period, in writing, of any claim which the insured may have for underinsured motorist benefits General Statutes § 38a-336(g)(1).
"No insurance company doing business in this state may limit the time within which any suit may be brought against it or any demand for arbitration on a claim may be made on the uninsured or underinsured motorist provisions of an automobile liability insurance policy to a period of less than three years from the date of accident . . ." General Statutes § 38a-336(g)(1).
Insurance policies that provide a limitations period requiring that an underinsured motorist suit be brought within a certain time from the date of the accident are enforceable. Polizos v. Nationwide Mutual Ins.