Stavis v. Barksdale
[…] Bridgeforth, 42 Conn. Sup. 126 (1992) (finding that the defendant was "aggrieved" by magistrate's decision finding an arrearage in support payments and ordering payment of current support as well as the arrearage).

Having satisfied the statutory definition of "aggrievement" and alleged the statutory basis of appeal pursuant to § 46b-231 (n)(1), this court finds it has subject matter jurisdiction to hear the defendant's appeal.

II.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-231 (n)(7) provides that the superior court may affirm the decision of a family support magistrate, remand it for further proceedings, or reverse or remand or modify the decision. The superior court may reverse or modify the decision if "substantial rights of the defendant have been prejudiced because the decision of the family support magistrate is: (A) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (B) in excess of the statutory authority of the family support magistrate; (C)made upon unlawful procedure; (D) affected by other error of law; (E) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (F) arbitrary and capricious or characterized by an abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."

The defendant raises three claims on appeal. He first asserts that the magistrate erred in ruling that it had no jurisdiction to hear a motion to expunge an arrearage.