Stavig v. Sumner-Cowley Elec. Coop.
[…] Another test considers 20 factors which, more than anything, reflect that “there is no absolute rule for determining whether an individual is an independent contractor or an employee.” Hartford Underwriters, 32 P.3d at 1151; Danes v. St. David's Episcopal Church, 752 P.2d 653, 660 (Kan. 1988). Thus, “[t]he facts and circumstances in each case determine the status of the individual.” Hartford Underwriters, 32 P.3d at 1151. Often, the facts and circumstances of a case include an express contract. See id. But an express contract is not required. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 44-508(b) (defining an employee as “any person who has entered into the employment of or works under any contract of service or apprenticeship with an employer”) (emphasis added); see also Knoble v. Nat'l Carriers, Inc., 510 P.2d 1274, 1281 (Kan. 1973).

These tests are designed to separate employees from independent contractors.