Stavig v. Sumner-Cowley Elec. Coop.
[…] If Kansas's law is ambiguous, a federal district court must look to the Kansas Supreme Court's rulings. Schrock v. Wyeth, Inc., 727 F.3d 1273, 1280 (10th Cir. 2013) (citing High Plains Nat. Gas Co. v. Warren Petroleum Co., 875 F.2d 284, 288 (10th Cir. 1989)). And “if no such rulings exist, [it] must endeavor to predict how the high court would rule.” Finstuen v. Crutcher, 496 F.3d 1139, 1148 (10th Cir. 2007) (quoting Lovell v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 466 F.3d 893, 899 (10th Cir. 2006)).

On the other hand, volunteers are sometimes treated as “employees.” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 44-508(b). Volunteer firefighters, police, and emergency medical services count, “but only to the extent and during such periods as they are so serving in such capacities.” Id. People who work for churches and charities also count, but “only to the extent and during the periods that they are paid wages by such organizations.” Id. And the Act sweeps in “volunteers in any employment” along with “persons performing community service work,” but in either case only if someone has elected “to extend coverage” to them. Id.

Stavig does not fit any of these categories.