Civil Action No. 08-cv-00815-WYD-BNB.
[…] Order of Dismissal [Doc. # 97, filed 3/19/2009].
The March Parties move pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1988 for the award of their attorney fees in defending this action. Section 1988 allows a prevailing defendant to recover attorney fees upon a finding that "the suit was vexatious, frivolous, or brought to harass or embarrass the defendant." Hensley v. Eckerhart, 461 U.S. 424, 429 n. 2 (1983); Steinert v. Winn Group, Inc., 440 F.3d 1214, 1222 (10th Cir. 2006).
The Dusbabek Parties and Hayes seek an award of their attorney fees under 42 U.S.C. § 1988 and under a Colorado state statute — section 13-17-201, C.R.S. — which provides:
In all actions brought as a result of a death or an injury to person or property occasioned by the tort of any other person, where any such action is dismissed on motion of the defendant prior to trial under rule 12(b) of the Colorado rules of civil procedure, such defendant shall have judgment for his reasonable attorney fees in defending the action. This section shall not apply if a motion under rule 12(b) of the Colorado rules of civil procedure is treated as a motion for summary judgment and disposed of as provided in rule 56 of the Colorado rules of civil procedure.
Although section 13-17-201 is expressly applicable when dismissal is pursuant to Colo. R. Civ. P. 12(b), it has been construed to apply equally when dismissal is under the analogous federal rule. Jones v.