Case No. 3:17-cv-01295-YY
[…] City Def. Mot. Summ J. 32, ECF #62.
"[O]nly excessive force by a police officer carrying out an arrest can give rise to civil liability for battery." Gregory v. City of Newberg, No. 3:15-CV-00473-BR, 2015 WL 5577755, at *7 (D. Or. Sep. 21, 2015) (discussing Ballard). Moreover, under Oregon law, "[a] police officer has a complete defense to civil liability for assault or battery if the officer used force as authorized by statute." Wagoner, 2017 WL 2369399, at *10 (citing Gigler v. City of Klamath Falls, 21 Or. App. 753, 763 (1975). Under O.R.S. 161.235(1), an officer may use force "when and to the extent that the peace officer reasonably believes it necessary [t]o make an arrest . . . unless the peace officer knows that the arrest is unlawful." See also O.R.S. 131.615(5) ("A peace officer making a stop may use the degree of force reasonably necessary to make the stop and ensure the safety of the peace officer, the person stopped or other persons who are present.").
As discussed above, whether Stone's takedown and James' flashlight strikes amount to excessive force, and therefore also constitute battery, are disputed issues that cannot be resolved on summary judgment. Thus, Stauffer's motion for summary judgment on his battery claim should be denied.