Stauffer v. Brooks Brothers, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, should the government wish to intervene in a section 292 suit, it must seek leave to do so pursuant to Rule 24, and here, the government offers three different grounds upon which such leave should be granted: as of statutory right pursuant to Rule 24(a)(1); otherwise as of right pursuant to Rule 24(a)(2); or with permission pursuant to Rule 24(b). The Court addresses each in turn.

A. Intervention as of Statutory Right

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2403(a), "in any action . . . to which the United States is not a party, wherein the constitutionality of any Act of Congress affecting the public interest is drawn into question, the court . . . shall permit the United States to intervene . . . for argument on the question of constitutionality." The government contends this case draws into question the constitutionality of section 292 and accordingly, that the Court must allow it to intervene.