Stauffer v. Brooks Brothers, Inc.
[…] Because the Court finds that the government has no basis to intervene as of right and makes an insufficient showing to warrant permissive intervention, the government's motion is denied.

I. BACKGROUND

This case centers on allegations that Brooks Brothers falsely indicated that bow ties it manufactures and sells were covered by three different patents when, in fact, each of those patents expired some time ago. In so doing, Stauffer alleged Brooks Brother violated section 292 of the Patent Act which makes it unlawful to "affix[] to . . . any unpatented article, the word `patent' or any word or number importing that the same is patented, for the purpose of deceiving the public" and authorizes "any person" to sue for damages. 35 U.S.C. § 292(a)-(b).

The factual allegations underlying this action are more fully detailed in this Court's Opinion and Order granting defendants' motion to dismiss. See Stauffer v.