Statuto v. Schuhmann's Inn, Inc.
[…] Here, despite Senior's arguments to the contrary, the Court finds that it has acquired personal jurisdiction over Senior. Pursuant to CPLR 308 (4), service may be effectuated "by affixing the summons to the door of either the actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode within the state of the person to be served and by either mailing the summons to such person at his or her last known residence or by mailing the summons by first class mail to the person to be served at his or her actual place of business" (CPLR 308). The "nail and mail" provision of CPLR 308 (4) clearly requires that the "nailing" be done at a defendant's "actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode" ( see Feinstein v Bergner, 48 NY2d 234; Commissioners of State Ins. Fund v Khondoker, 55 AD3d 525).