Statuto v. Schuhmann's Inn, Inc.
[…] In addition, within an Agreement of Sale made on November 25, 2006, Senior represented himself as the owner/seller of the business known as Schuhmann's Pub having an address of 70 West Main Street, Riverhead, New York. CPLR 308 (6) provides: "For purposes of this section, 'actual place of business' shall include any location that the defendant, through regular solicitation or advertisement, has held out as its place of business" (CPLR 308).