03-CV-0184Sr.
[…] Lefkowitz v. Newsome, 420 U.S. 283, 288 (1975). An exception to this rule exists where a state permits appeal from an adverse ruling in a pretrial proceeding despite a plea of guilty. Id. Thus, "when state law permits a defendant to plead guilty without forfeiting his right to judicial review of specified constitutional issues, the defendant is not foreclosed from pursuing those constitutional claims in a federal habeas corpus proceeding." Id. at 293.
In New York, section 710.70(2) of the Criminal Procedure Law provides that "[a]n order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from an ensuing judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment is entered upon a plea of guilty." However, the New York Court of Appeals has found this statute unavailable to individuals who plead guilty before their suppression motions have been decided. See People v. Fernandez, 67 N.Y.2d 686, 688 (1986).