Case No. 00-0933.
[…] Section 709.05(4) provides: "The right to rescind under this section is the only remedy under this chapter."
¶ 6. The trial court awarded damages to the Stathuses under Wis. Stat. § 895.80, which gives a civil remedy to those suffering damages as a result of another's violation of Wis. Stat. § 943.20. Section 895.80(1) provides, as material here: "Any person who suffers damage or loss by reason of intentional conduct that occurs on or after November 1, 1995, and that is prohibited under s. . . . 943.20 . . . has a cause of action against the person who caused the damage or loss." Section 943.20(1)(d) makes it illegal for anyone to: "Obtain title to property of another person by intentionally deceiving the person with a false representation which is known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it is made." The trial court found that Horst and Edwards "obtained title to the Stathas's [ sic] property within the meaning of § 943.20(1)(d)."
¶ 7. Statutes should be applied consistent with their plain meaning. DNR v. Wisconsin Power Light Co . 108 Wis.2d 403, 408, 321 N.W.2d 286, 288 (1982).