2020–07492 Index No. 600988/20
[…] Morgan Stanley Dean Witter & Co., 12 N.Y.3d 132, 139, 879 N.Y.S.2d 355, 907 N.E.2d 268 ). " ‘[W]here an allegation of fraud is essential to a breach of fiduciary duty claim, courts have applied a six-year statute of limitations under CPLR 213(8) ’ " ( DiRaimondo v. Calhoun, 131 A.D.3d at 1196, 17 N.Y.S.3d 722, quoting IDT Corp. v. Morgan Stanley Dean Witter & Co., 12 N.Y.3d at 139, 879 N.Y.S.2d 355, 907 N.E.2d 268 ). Here, allegations of actual fraud are essential to, not merely incidental to, the breach of fiduciary duty cause of action. Consequently, the limitations period set forth in CPLR 213(8) is applicable. CPLR 213(8) provides, in part, that "the time within which the action must be commenced shall be the greater of six years from the date the cause of action accrued or two years from the time the plaintiff ... discovered the fraud, or could with reasonable diligence have discovered it." " ‘The discovery accrual rule also applies to fraud-based breach of fiduciary duty claims.