No. 1D23-0073
[…] Without a doubt, it does because of the persistent procedural harm that can result from that order. Let me explain.
Dependency proceedings are unique because of the interrelated substantial interests involved. See N.S.H. v. Dep't of Child. & Fams. , 843 So. 2d 898, 902 (Fla. 2003) (noting that dependency proceedings are civil proceedings that affect "the substantial interests of the parents and children involved"). Of course, the most important consideration in any chapter 39 proceeding is the health, safety, and welfare of the child involved. See § 39.001(1)(b)1., Fla. Stat. ("The health and safety of the children served shall be of paramount concern."). From this primary consideration springs the State's significant interest in protecting the child from harm; however, that interest is juxtaposed with a parent's "natural God-given legal right to enjoy the custody, fellowship[,] and companionship of his offspring." State ex rel. Sparks v. Reeves , 97 So. 2d 18, 20 (Fla. 1957) ; see Padgett v. Dep't of Health and Rehab. Servs. , 577 So. 2d 565, 568 (Fla. 1991) ("While we are loath to sanction government interference in the sacrosanct parent-child relationship, we are more reluctant still to forsake the welfare of our youth."). These often complimentary—but sometimes competing—interests lead to a process unique to dependency—one by which the State can occupy both an adversarial and non-adversarial position, depending on the circumstances, stage, and evolution of each individual case. Compare § 39.001(1)(b)2., Fla. Stat. ("The [State's] prevention and intervention should engage families in constructive, supportive, and nonadversarial relationships."), with §§ 39.801 – 39.8155, Fla. Stat. (governing proceedings to terminate parental rights); see § 39.001(1)(e), Fla. Stat. (stating that a purpose of chapter 39 is to "preserve and strengthen the child's family ties whenever possible, removing the child from parental custody only when his or her welfare cannot be adequately safeguarded without such removal").
In creating chapter 39, then, the Legislature struck a delicate balance between the personal and significant interests of the child and parent, on the one hand; and the role the State has in protecting children, on the other. See § 39.001(1)(b) 3., Fla. Stat. (advising that the State's "prevention and intervention should intrude as little as possible into the life of the family"). The Legislature accomplished this balance by, for the most part, precluding the intervention of ancillary interests in order to best preserve the integrity of the family and the primacy of the parties’ interests. Compare § 39.01(58), Fla. Stat.