No. 1D23-0073
[…] See § 39.001(1)(b) 3., Fla. Stat. (advising that the State's "prevention and intervention should intrude as little as possible into the life of the family"). The Legislature accomplished this balance by, for the most part, precluding the intervention of ancillary interests in order to best preserve the integrity of the family and the primacy of the parties’ interests. Compare § 39.01(58), Fla. Stat. (defining "party" as "the parent or parents of the child, the petitioner, the department, the guardian ad litem or the representative of the guardian ad litem program when the program has been appointed, and the child") with § 39.01(57), Fla. Stat. (defining "participant" as "any person who is not a party but who should receive notice of hearings involving the child, including the actual custodian of the child, the foster parents or the legal custodian of the child"). That balance is quite evident in the narrow exception that allows for intervention by a non-relative caregiver only when several very specific criteria are met. See § 39.522(3), Fla. Stat.