No. 1D23-0073
[…] This application of section 39.522(3)(c) resulted in a delay of the final permanency determination and goal of reunification after the dependency action was pending for over eighteen months and the mother had met her case plan tasks. The purpose of the procedures for objecting to a postdisposition change of custody under section 39.522(3)(c) is not to defeat reunification with a parent and not to avoid the public policy that "time is of the essence for establishing permanency for a child in the dependency system." § 39.0136(1), Fla. Stat.
The trial court's application of section 39.522(3) to order additional participation of the caregivers as temporary parties, appoint additional counsel, and so forth departed from the essential requirements of section 39.522(4) as well. Section 39.522(4) applies "where the issue before the court is whether a child should be reunited with a parent." No status of the caregivers beyond the status as "participant" and no additional evidentiary hearing beyond a scheduled permanency hearing are directed by subsection (4). The caregivers were not deprived of their right to notice and the opportunity to be heard as participants at the permanency hearing held November 17, 2022. See § 39.01(57), Fla. Stat. (defining participant and allowing participants to "be granted leave by the court to be heard without the necessity of filing a motion to intervene"); see also § 39.522(2), Fla. Stat. (allowing a current caregiver to be heard when "a motion alleging a need for a change in ... the placement" is before the court and "any party or the current caregiver denies the need for a change"). Indeed, the caregivers appeared at that hearing with counsel and presented argument to the court.
Conclusion
For these reasons, we grant the petition, issue the writ, and quash the order. See § 39.522(4), Fla. Stat.