No. 1D23-0073
[…] Section 39.522(4) applies "where the issue before the court is whether a child should be reunited with a parent." No status of the caregivers beyond the status as "participant" and no additional evidentiary hearing beyond a scheduled permanency hearing are directed by subsection (4). The caregivers were not deprived of their right to notice and the opportunity to be heard as participants at the permanency hearing held November 17, 2022. See § 39.01(57), Fla. Stat. (defining participant and allowing participants to "be granted leave by the court to be heard without the necessity of filing a motion to intervene"); see also § 39.522(2), Fla. Stat. (allowing a current caregiver to be heard when "a motion alleging a need for a change in ... the placement" is before the court and "any party or the current caregiver denies the need for a change").