No. 1D23-0073
[…] Sarah J. Rumph, Children's Legal Services, Tallahassee, for Petitioner Department of Children and Families
Anne Marie Perine, Assistant Regional Conflict Counsel, Tallahassee, for Petitioner J.K., Mother.
Richard D. Ogburn, Panama City, for Respondents.
Bilbrey, J.
Petitioners seek a writ of certiorari. They wish to quash the trial court's nonfinal order which denied their motion to strike the caregivers’ objection to reunification of the dependent child with the mother and granted the caregivers party status in the proceedings based on section 39.522(3), Florida Statutes (2022). Respondents, as foster parents, are the caregivers of the child. See § 39.01(9), (54), Fla. Stat.
Because the "issue before the court is whether a child should be reunited with a parent," subsection 39.522(4) should have been applied rather than subsection 39.522(3). We have jurisdiction because the trial court's order departs from the essential requirements of law causing irreparable harm for which there is no adequate remedy on appeal. See A.G. v. Fla.