No. CV 00-0596154
[…] Id., 374.
Mr. Culpepper had been convicted of three counts of income tax evasion and failure to file income tax returns in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7201 and was sentenced to three years of confinement and five years of probation upon release and ordered to pay a fine of $15,000. In re Culpepper, supra, 770 F. Sup. 366. He was ordered suspended from the practice of law before the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Michigan and while still on parole/probation, he applied for readmission. Id., 367.
General Statutes § 51-217 (a)(2) states that a person shall be disqualified to sit as a juror if he or she "has been convicted of a felony within the past seven years or is a defendant in a pending felony case or is in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction."
This court is in agreement and therefore, for the reasons stated above, this court hereby orders, as final discipline to be imposed, that Mr. Morelli be suspended for the term of his supervised release.
As imposed, this suspension is obviously for a definite term: Mr.