No. COA11–890.
[…] Contradictions and discrepancies do not warrant dismissal of the case but are for the jury to resolve.... Once the court decides that a reasonable inference of defendant's guilt may be drawn from the circumstances, then it is for the jury to decide whether the facts, taken singly or in combination, satisfy [it] beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is actually guilty.
State v. Barnes, 334 N.C. 67, 75–76, 430 S.E.2d 914, 918–19 (1993) (alteration in original) (emphasis omitted) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). N.C.G.S. § 14–159.12 provides that “[a] person commits the offense of first degree trespass if, without authorization, he enters or remains: (1) On premises of another so enclosed or secured as to demonstrate clearly an intent to keep out intruders; or (2) In a building of another.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–159.12 (2011).
Defendant asserts that the State presented insufficient evidence that the area was “clearly enclosed or marked on all sides.”