No. COA11–890.
[…] “This statute conforms to the long-held principle in this State that an amendment to a warrant under which a defendant is charged is permissible as long as the amended warrant does not charge the defendant with a different offense.” State v. Clements, 51 N.C.App. 113, 116, 275 S.E.2d 222, 225 (1981).
In Clements, the defendant was charged with death by vehicle in violation of N.C.G.S. § 20–141.4, which provided that “[w]hoever shall unintentionally cause the death of another person while engaged in the violation of any State law or local ordinance applying to the operation or use of a vehicle or to the regulation of traffic shall be guilty of death by vehicle when such violation is the proximate cause of said death.” Id. The amendment to the warrant which was allowed by the trial court replaced the language “following too closely” with “failure to reduce speed to avoid an accident.” Id. This Court held that,