STATE of North Carolina v. Timothy Kevin ATWATER, Defendant.
[…] See State v. Styles, 362 N.C. 412, 414–15, 665 S.E.2d 438, 440 (2008); see alsoN.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–140 (2011) (providing that operation of a motor vehicle “carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others” or “without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property” is a Class 2 misdemeanor); N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–158(b)(1) (2011) (providing that it “shall be unlawful for the driver of any vehicle to fail to stop” at an intersection where a stop sign has been erected or installed). Accordingly, the trial court did not err in denying defendant's motion to suppress, and we affirm the entry of judgment upon defendant's guilty plea to felony possession of cocaine.

Affirmed. Judges STEELMAN and THIGPEN concur.