STATE of North Carolina v. Timothy Kevin ATWATER, Defendant.
[…] Id.

Here, defendant did not stop upon Officer Modlin's activation of his patrol car's blue lights. Defendant fled from Officer Modlin at a high rate of speed, drove erratically, and ran two stop signs. Regardless of whether Officer Modlin had a reasonable suspicion that defendant was involved in criminal activity prior to turning on his blue lights, defendant's subsequent actions gave Officer Modlin reasonable suspicion to stop defendant for traffic violations. See State v. Styles, 362 N.C. 412, 414–15, 665 S.E.2d 438, 440 (2008); see alsoN.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–140 (2011) (providing that operation of a motor vehicle “carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others” or “without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property” is a Class 2 misdemeanor); N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–158(b)(1) (2011) (providing that it “shall be unlawful for the driver of any vehicle to fail to stop” at an intersection where a stop sign has been erected or installed).