No. 15 C 2559
[…] El Paso Co., 525 F.3d 591, 595 (7th Cir. 2008) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1381(b)(1)). This is known as 'withdrawal liability,' and can result from either a partial or complete withdrawal. 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b). Once a fund has determined that an employer has effected a withdrawal, it must notify the employer of its withdrawal liability, set a schedule for liability payments, and demand payment. Id. § 1399(b)(1); Chicago Truck Drivers, 525 F.3d at 595. After receiving the fund's notice and demand, the employer may request a review of the fund's determination of its withdrawal liability. 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(2). The fund must then notify the employer of the fund's decision, the basis for its decision, and "the reason for any change in the determination of the employer's liability or schedule of liability payments." Id. § 1399(b)(2)(B).
"If the employer wishes to dispute a plan['s] [] assessement of withdrawal liability, it must" do so through arbitration. Chicago Truck Drivers, 525 F.3d at 595 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1)); see Robbins v.