States Resources Corp. v. Capizzi
[…] The award of possession and monetary damages by the Concord District Court to Duffy in his summary process action against the Capizzis necessarily was grounded upon a finding by the state court that Duffy held good title to the Property and had a superior claim for possession vis-a-vis the Capizzis. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 238, § 1, Persons entitled to summary process [for possession of land] ("if a mortgage to land has been foreclosed by a sale under power therein contained or otherwise . . . and the seller or any person holding under him refuses to surrender possession thereof to the buyer . . . the person entitled to the land or tenements may recover possession thereof under this chapter"); see also Wayne Inv. Corp. v. Abbott, 350 Mass. 775 (1966) ("The purpose of summary process is to enable the holder of the legal title to gain possession of premises wrongfully withheld.