A-2721-22
[…] And "there would not be a reasonable expectation of privacy because other news publications have written about the [lieutenant's] misconduct and discipline."
The trial judge concluded although "the expungement statute is broad . . . it does not obliterate the record of conviction ...." He noted the State Police was specifically named in the expungement order and defendants had a duty not to release those records once received from the State Police. Although there was "a legitimate interest of the public to know how [IA] departments work[,]" defendants were bound by N.J.S.A. 2C:52-30, which states: "Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, any person who reveals to another the existence of an arrest, conviction or related legal proceeding with knowledge that the records and information pertaining thereto have been expunged or sealed is a disorderly person. "The judge denied plaintiff access to the IA records, continued to seal the case, and denied plaintiff attorneys' fees and costs.