A-2721-22
[…] I.
We review a trial judge's rulings on matters of law, including the applicability, validity, or interpretation of statutes de novo. In re Ridgefield Park Bd. of Educ., 244 N.J. 1, 17 (2020). As a result, "[a] trial court's interpretation of the law and the legal consequences that flow from established facts are not entitled to any special deference." Rowe v. Bell &Gossett Co., 239 N.J. 531, 552 (2019) (alteration in original) (quoting Manalapan Realty, L.P. v. Twp. Comm. of Manalapan, 140 N.J. 366, 378 (1995)).
II.
Plaintiff acknowledges N.J.S.A. 2C:52-1(a) protects records of expunged criminal charges from disclosure, namely, "records on file within any court, detention or correctional facility, law enforcement or criminal justice agency concerning a person's detection, apprehension, arrest, detention, trial or disposition of an offense within the criminal justice system." Additionally, N.J.S.A. 2C:52-1(b) defines expunged records. But plaintiff argues it does not include IA reports.