A-2721-22
[…] Plaintiff alleges the exception exists because it would defy logic to absolutely shield criminal records in the manner as suggested by defendants since it would hide the information from an employer or licensing authority and prevent them from disciplining the employee or licensee. We address these arguments in turn.
N.J.S.A. 2C:52-1 states:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, expungement shall mean the extraction, sealing, impounding, or isolation of all records on file within any court, detention or correctional facility, law enforcement or criminal justice agency concerning a person's detection, apprehension, arrest, detention, trial
or disposition of an offense within the criminal justice system.
(b) Expunged records shall include complaints, warrants, arrests, commitments, processing records, fingerprints, photographs, index cards, "rap sheets" and judicial docket records.
Even though the JCPD was not involved in the lieutenant's criminal prosecution and its role here is as his employer, it is a law enforcement agency pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:52-1(a).