A-2721-22
[…] Plaintiff argues the public has an interest in knowing the lieutenant was the subject of an IA investigation, and then disciplined for violent behavior. It contends the public interest far outweighs the interest of an officer who seeks to use expungement to hide his transgressions.
Although N.J.S.A. 2C:52-27 states the matter which is expunged is "deemed not to have occurred, and the [subject] may answer questions relating to . . . [it] accordingly," the prohibition is not absolute. N.J.S.A. 2C:52-27(c) is an exception; it states "[i]nformation divulged on expunged records shall be revealed by a petitioner seeking employment within the judicial branch or with a law enforcement or corrections agency and such information shall continue to provide a disability as otherwise provided by law." Plaintiff alleges the exception exists because it would defy logic to absolutely shield criminal records in the manner as suggested by defendants since it would hide the information from an employer or licensing authority and prevent them from disciplining the employee or licensee.