Stater v. Jackson
[…] Under this rule, "the Superior Court is not permitted to entertain an application to stay an execution date for purposes of subsequent postconviction proceedings." As Rule 61( l)(7) provides, the proper judicial official for such an application is a judge of the "appropriate federal court," which, in this case, is a judge of the Third Circuit Court of Appeals or a justice of the United States Supreme Court. This conclusion is further buttressed by the applicable federal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 2101(f), which provides:

Steckel v. State, 884 A.2d 483, 485 (Del. 2005) (affirming Superior Court's denial defendant's motion for stay of execution).

In any case in which the final judgment or decree of any court is subject to review by the [United States] Supreme Court on writ of certiorari, the execution and enforcement of such judgment or decree may be stayed for a reasonable time to enable the party aggrieved to obtain a writ of certiorari from the Supreme Court. The stay may be granted by a judge of the court rendering the judgment or decree or by a justice of the Supreme Court . . .

That section "makes clear that only an appellate court or a justice of the Supreme Court has jurisdiction to stay an appellate court's final judgment pending Supreme Court review of a certiorari petition."