No. A08-1276.
[…] State v. Oberg, 627 N.W.2d 721, 724 (Minn.App. 2001), review denied (Minn. Aug. 22, 2001). Only in a "rare case" would a refusal to depart warrant reversal. Kindem, 313 N.W.2d at 7.
A defendant's particular amenability to probation may be a substantial and compelling circumstance that justifies a downward dispositional departure. State v. Trog, 323 N.W.2d 28, 31 (Minn. 1982); State v. Gebeck, 635 N.W.2d 385, 389 (Minn.App. 2001). But in sentencing for a conviction of a first-degree controlled-substance crime, the district court's discretion also is limited by Minn. Stat. § 152.152, which provides that a "sentence may be stayed based on amenability to probation only if the offender presents adequate evidence to the court that the offender has been accepted by, and can respond to, a treatment program that has been approved by the commissioner of human services."