CAAP-23-0000376
[…] Frederick M. Macapinlac, Deputy Prosecuting Attorney, County of Hawai'i, for Plaintiff-Appellee.
Leonard, Acting C.J., and Wadsworth and McCullen, JJ.
SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
Defendant-Appellant Charles Zuffante (Zuffante) appeals from the First Amended Judgment of Conviction and Sentence (Judgment), entered on April 6, 2023, in the Circuit Court of the Third Circuit (Circuit Court) . Following a jury trial, Zuffante was convicted of Attempted Promotion of a Dangerous Drug in the First Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 705-500 and 712-1241 (1) (b) (ii) .
The Honorable Robert D.S. Kim presided.
HRS § 705-500 (2014) provides:
Criminal attempt. (1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person:
(a) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were as the person believes them to be; or
(b) Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the person's commission of the crime.
(2) When causing a particular result is an element of the crime, a person is guilty of an attempt to commit the crime if, acting with the state of mind required to establish liability with respect to the attendant circumstances specified in the definition of the crime, the person intentionally engages in conduct which is a substantial step in a course of conduct intended or known to cause such a result.
(3) Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of the defendant's criminal intent.
HRS § 712-1241 (1) (b) (ii) (Supp. 2016) provides:
Promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree. (1)
A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:
(b) Distributes: