In Zimmerman, we elected to consider the appellant's assignment of error in that the issue assigned was fully considered by the district court.
[…] See, also, First Nat. Bank of Omaha v. Eldridge, 17 Neb.App. 12, 756 N.W.2d 167 (2008) (despite failure to file statement of errors in district court, higher appellate court may still consider errors actually considered by district court).
A review of the record and the order issued by the district court in this case clearly indicates that the issue of insufficiency of the evidence was considered by the district court. For these reasons, we elect to consider Zimmerman's assigned error.
The citation issued to Zimmerman specifically charged him with a violation of § 60–696(2), which provides as follows:
The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident upon a public highway, private road, or private drive, resulting in damage to an unattended vehicle or property, shall immediately stop such vehicle and leave in a conspicuous place in or on the unattended vehicle or property a written notice containing [his or her name, address, telephone number, and operator's license number]. In addition, such driver shall, without unnecessary delay, report the collision, by telephone or otherwise, to an appropriate peace officer.