APPEAL from a judgment of the circuit court for Portage County: JOHN V. FINN, Judge. Affirmed.
[…] This evidence, while arguably probative, is unfairly prejudicial because jurors could consider L.Z.'s otherwise irrelevant history with undue harshness or undue sympathy. See § 904.03, STATS. The trial court also was concerned that the jury would confuse the investigating officers' testimony about their prior experiences with L.Z. from their experiences with her in this case. Its characterization of this proffered testimony as encompassing "side issues" is reasoned and reasonable. See, e.g., LaRocque , 139 Wis.2d at 27, 406 N.W.2d at 737.
Section 906.08(1), STATS., provides that:
[T]he credibility of a witness may be attacked or supported by evidence in the form of reputation or opinion, but subject to these limitations: a) the evidence may refer only to character for truthfulness or untruthfulness, and b), except with respect to an accused who testifies in his or her own behalf, evidence of truthful character is admissible only after the character of the witness for truthfulness has been attacked by opinion or reputation evidence or otherwise.
Zielinski asserts that the trial court's ruling encourages the State to threaten every criminal defendant with presenting the investigating officers' testimony to rebut evidence of the alleged victim's character for truthfulness.