No. 36819-6-II.
[…] This court initially considered Ziegler's appeal as a motion on the merits under RAP 18.14. A commissioner of this court referred the appeal to a panel of judges. While the trial court did not err in how it conducted Ziegler's resentencing, we conclude that it did err in imposing one of the community custody conditions. Thus, we remand for correction of that condition, but otherwise affirm Ziegler's judgment and sentence.
First, Ziegler argues that trial court did not resentence him properly because it did not afford him a sentencing hearing under RCW 9.94A.500(1). He contends that such a hearing is mandatory, because RCW 9.94A.500(1) states that "[b]efore imposing a sentence upon a defendant, the court shall conduct a sentencing hearing." State v. Marking, 100 Wn. App. 506, 510, 997 P.2d 461, review denied, 141 Wn.2d 1026 (2000) ("'[S]hall' imposes a mandatory requirement.") And he contends that in such a hearing,