State v. Ziegler
[…] None of Ziegler's SAG arguments demonstrate trial court error in dismissing his motions.

Ziegler's first SAG argument is that the trial court impliedly was biased because of the way she conducted his trial, considering evidence in an ex parte hearing in which the prosecutor and defense attorneys were present but he was not. More than three years after his convictions were final, Ziegler filed an affidavit of prejudice and asked the trial court to recuse itself from hearing his post trial motions. The trial court denied this request as untimely. We agree. Pursuant to RCW 4.12.050(1), an affidavit of prejudice must be filed "before the judge presiding has made any order or ruling involving discretion" and "not later than the day on which the case is called to be set for trial." Clearly, Ziegler's motion and affidavit were untimely. The trial court had presided over his trial and resentencing hearings before he filed his motion. RCW 4.12.050(1); see State v. Tarabochia, 150 Wn.2d 59, 68, 74 P.3d 642, 646 (2003) (strict compliance with statute required).