ID. No. 0412009298.
[…] 805 A.2d 177, 183 (Del. 2002).
4. Pruitt and its companion cases do not apply to these facts. Key to the Supreme Court's analysis was that the Attorney General's Office re-filed the case in a court of concurrent jurisdiction in order to hide some defect in the indictment. In this case, the Court of Common Pleas did not have jurisdiction. 21 Del. C. § 4177(d)(8) specifically states "[t]he Court of Common Pleas and Justice of the Peace Courts shall not have jurisdiction over offenses which must be sentenced pursuant to paragraph (3), (4), or (5) of his subsection." Defendant's crime, if proven, falls under § 4177(d)(4), "a fourth or subsequent [DUI] offense occurring any time after 3 prior [DUI] offenses."