ID. No. 0412009298.
[…] Defendant's crime, if proven, falls under § 4177(d)(4), "a fourth or subsequent [DUI] offense occurring any time after 3 prior [DUI] offenses."
5. It is clear from these facts that the Attorney General's Office erred in filing this indictment in a court that lacked jurisdiction. The solution, however, is not to grant a windfall escape to a defendant who seems to have an alarming habit of driving drunk and crashing cars on Delaware's highways. The General Assembly decided such by enacting 11 Del. C. § 210: "A prosecution is not a bar . . . [when] (1) the former prosecution was before a court that lacked jurisdiction over the defendant or the offense". Defendant's Motion to Dismiss the Indictment therefore fails as a matter of law, and is hereby DENIED.