STATE OF HAWAI'I, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. ZHI JUN LIAO, Defendant-Appellant
[…] (CASE NO. 1-DCW-18-0000705) SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
(By: Ginoza, C.J., and Chan and Wadsworth, JJ.)
Defendant-Appellant Zhi Jun Liao (Liao) appeals from the Notices of Entry of Judgment and/or Order, filed on February 7, 2019, in the District Court of the First Circuit, Honolulu Division (District Court).
The Honorable Michelle Comeau presided.
Following a bench trial, Liao was convicted of two counts of Assault in the Third Degree, as a misdemeanor, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-712(1)(a) (2014). On appeal, Liao contends there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction.
HRS § 707-712 states:
Assault in the third degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person:
(a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person; or
(b) Negligently causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument.
(2) Assault in the third degree is a misdemeanor unless committed in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent, in which case it is a petty misdemeanor.
Upon careful review of the record and the briefs submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to the arguments advanced and the issues raised by the parties, we resolve Liao's point of error as follows: