Court of Appeals No. WD-13-003 Trial Court No. 2010CR0523
[…] {¶ 12} The decision whether or not to grant ILC under R.C. 2951.041 is within the trial court's sound discretion. State v. Leisten, 166 Ohio App.3d 805, 2006-Ohio-2362, 853 N.E.2d 673, ¶ 7 (2d Dist.). Courts have consistently noted that the opportunity to participate in ILC is not a right, but a privilege. State v. Birch, 12th Dist. Butler No. CA2010-10-25602, 2012-Ohio-543, ¶ 37; State v. Dempsey, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 82154, 2003-Ohio-2579, ¶ 9.
{¶ 13} R.C. 2951.041(D) provides:
(D) If the court grants an offender's request for intervention in lieu of conviction, the court shall place the offender under the general control and supervision of the county probation department, the adult parole authority, or another appropriate local probation or court services agency, if one exists, as if the offender was subject to a community control sanction imposed under section 2929.15, 2929.18, or 2929.25 of the Revised Code. The court shall establish an intervention plan for the offender. The terms and conditions of the intervention plan shall require the offender, for at least one year from the date on which the court grants the order of intervention in lieu of conviction, to abstain from the use of illegal drugs and alcohol, to participate in treatment and recovery support services, and to submit to regular random testing for drug and alcohol use and may include any other treatment terms and conditions, or terms and conditions
similar to community control sanctions, which may include community service or restitution, that are ordered by the court. (Emphasis added.)