NO. 2017–KA–0598
[…] Pursuant to La. R.S. 14:34(B), at least one year of the sentence shall be served without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension only if the offender knew or should have known that the victim was an active member of the Armed Forces or is a disabled veteran. Both Defendant and the State agree that the record is void of any evidence that the first victim is an active member of the Armed Forces or is a disabled veteran. Accordingly, the case is remanded to the district court to amend the sentence to remove this restriction.
La. R.S. 14:34(B) provides:
Whoever commits an aggravated battery shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars, imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than ten years, or both. At least one year of the sentence imposed shall be served without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence if the offender knew or should have known that the victim is an active member of the United States Armed Forces or is a disabled veteran and the aggravated battery was committed because of that status.
Assignments of Error
In his first assignment of error, Defendant argues that the district court erred by failing to impose sanctions on the State for failure to produce Brady material.