State v. Zeiner
[…] Instead, they view the evidence in a light most favorable to the State. Jenkins, 308 Kan. 545, Syl. ¶ 1.

1. There Was Insufficient Evidence to Prove Zeiner's Breath-Alcohol Concentration Exceeded 0.08.

The State charged Zeiner with driving under the influence under K.S.A. 8-1567(a)(1). That subsection prohibits operating or attempting to operate a vehicle while "[t]he alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath as shown by any competent evidence, including other competent evidence, as defined in K.S.A. 8-1013(f)(1), and amendments thereto, is 0.08 or more." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 8-1567(a)(1). "Other competent evidence" includes "(1) [a]lcohol concentration tests obtained from samples taken three hours or more after the operation or attempted operation of a vehicle; and (2) readings obtained from a partial alcohol concentration test on a breath testing machine." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 8-1013(f).

This court has previously equated a deficient breath sample to a partial alcohol concentration test under K.S.A. 8-1013(f)(2). See State v. Maze, 16 Kan.App.2d 527, 533-34, 825 P.2d 1169 (1992); see also State v.