DOCKET NO. A-2648-11T4
[…] He raised his voice and held a cane to a side. Because the victim feared defendant might strike her with the cane, she got off the bus and reported the incident to the police. A police officer testified at the trial that he observed the victim was nervous, scared, crying, and shaking after the incident. The officer later found defendant walking in the street with a cane and arrested him.
The victim also testified that she feared defendant and was under the care of a psychologist as a result of defendant's harassing and threatening conduct.
Subsection (b) of the stalking statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10, provides in relevant part:
A person is guilty of stalking, a crime of the fourth degree, if he purposefully or knowingly engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that would cause a reasonable person to fear for his safety . . . or suffer other emotional distress.
Defendant contends the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction under this statute because there was no evidence of any premeditation or conscious purpose in his contacts with the victim. He claims the two incidents were only chance encounters in the street. He also argues that his conduct amounted only to name-calling and insults, and it would not cause a reasonable person to fear for her safety or suffer significant mental suffering or distress.
The words and phrases used in the stalking statute are defined in its subsection (a). "Course of conduct" is defined in relevant part as: