No. 2012AP701.
[…] .Wisconsin Stat. § 939.03 provides, in relevant part:
Jurisdiction of state over crime. (1) A person is subject to prosecution and punishment under the law of this state if any of the following applies:
(a) The person commits a crime, any of the constituent elements of which takes place in this state.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011–12 version unless otherwise noted.
.Wisconsin Stat. § 971.19 provides, in relevant part:
Place of trial. (1) Criminal actions shall be tried in the county where the crime was committed, except as otherwise provided.
(2) Where 2 or more acts are requisite to the commission of any offense, the trial may be in any county in which any of such acts occurred.
¶ 9 Here, the complaint alleged that Zastrow had committed theft, contrary to Wis. Stat. § 943.20(1)(a), by intentionally retaining possession of Riesterer & Schnell's movable property without consent and with intent to permanently deprive Riesterer & Schnell of its property.