No. 2012AP701.
[…] (2) Where 2 or more acts are requisite to the commission of any offense, the trial may be in any county in which any of such acts occurred.
¶ 9 Here, the complaint alleged that Zastrow had committed theft, contrary to Wis. Stat. § 943.20(1)(a), by intentionally retaining possession of Riesterer & Schnell's movable property without consent and with intent to permanently deprive Riesterer & Schnell of its property. To establish that Zastrow committed theft in this manner, the State needed to prove:
.Wisconsin Stat. § 943.20(1)(a) provides that theft is committed by one who “[i]ntentionally takes and carries away, uses, transfers, conceals, or retains possession of movable property of another without the other's consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of such property.”
The pattern jury instruction outlines five different ways a defendant may commit theft under Wis. Stat. § 943.20(1)(a)—“takes and carries away,” “uses,” “transfers,” “conceals,” or “retains possession of.”