No. 2012AP701.
[…] Stat. § 939.03(1)(a). Additionally, a crime is properly venued in a county if at least one of the elements necessary to the offense occurs in that county. State v. Lippold, 2008 WI App 130, ¶ 16, 313 Wis.2d 699, 757 N.W.2d 825;see alsoWis. Stat. § 971.19(1)- (2). Therefore, for purposes of this case, if the criminal complaint established that one element necessary to the crime of theft occurred in Outagamie County, Wisconsin, it follows that Wisconsin had jurisdiction over Zastrow's crime, and venue in Outagamie County was proper.
.Wisconsin Stat. § 939.03 provides, in relevant part:
Jurisdiction of state over crime. (1) A person is subject to prosecution and punishment under the law of this state if any of the following applies:
(a) The person commits a crime, any of the constituent elements of which takes place in this state.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011–12 version unless otherwise noted.
.Wisconsin Stat. § 971.19 provides, in relevant part:
Place of trial. (1) Criminal actions shall be tried in the county where the crime was committed, except as otherwise provided.