State v. Zaritz
[…] The defendant's wife testified that she and her husband were aware of the trial date.

The defendant failed to appear on August 29. No additional continuance was requested by the defendant. A bench warrant was issued by the trial court on September 7, 1988. The defendant was additionally charged with felony failure to appear, in violation of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-908 (Reissue 1989). Zaritz waived his right to a jury trial. After a bench trial which began December 14, 1988, Zaritz was found guilty on all three counts with which he was charged.

Section 29-908 provides in pertinent part, "Whoever is charged with a felony and is released from custody under bail . . . and willfully fails to appear before the court granting such release when legally required or to surrender himself within three days thereafter, shall be guilty of a Class IV felony . . . ." Zaritz raises no assignment of error regarding his conviction on the failure to appear count.