State v. Zaritz
[…] After defense counsel's objection was overruled, Settles denied ever transporting drugs for Zaritz. The defendant alleges that it was error for the district court to allow the State to question Settles regarding the transportation of drugs for the defendant.

The scope of cross-examination of a witness rests largely in the discretion of the trial court, and its ruling will be upheld on appeal unless there is an abuse of discretion. State v. Hankins, supra. In relevant part, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-608 (Reissue 1989) provides:

(2) Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting his credibility . . . may not be proved by extrinsic evidence. They may, however, in the discretion of the court, if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness (a) concerning his character for truthfulness or untruthfulness . . . .

In State v. Fonville, 197 Neb. 220, 248 N.W.2d 27 (1976), the defendant and William Jungwirth conspired to make it appear that a service station which the defendant managed had been robbed. Jungwirth testified for the State after he pleaded guilty to a charge of grand larceny.