State v. Zaritz
[…] Two other law enforcement officers also saw a maroon and white vehicle in the vicinity where the truck was recovered. Zaritz arrived at the prearranged meeting place with Southard dressed in damp cowboy boots and wet, grass-stained overalls, corroborating Southard's account of this accomplice's flight through a cornfield. From the evidence before it, a court could find beyond a reasonable doubt that Zaritz "[took], or exercise[d] control over, movable property of another with the intent to deprive him or her thereof." See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-511 (Reissue 1985). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-202 (Reissue 1989) provides:

(1) A person shall be guilty of criminal conspiracy if, with intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony:

(a) He agrees with one or more persons that they or one or more of them . . . shall cause . . . the result specified by the definition of the offense; and

(b) He or another person with whom he conspired commits an overt act in pursuance of the conspiracy . . . .

Southard's testimony, together with the circumstantial evidence and Zaritz' admissions, provides a sufficient basis for a court to find beyond a reasonable doubt that Zaritz, with the intent to promote the commission of a felony, agreed with at least Southard to steal a truck and did so.