COA23-63
[…] We disagree.
In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, we inquire "whether there is substantial evidence of each essential element of the offense charged . . . [and t]he evidence is to be considered in the light most favorable to the State[.]" State v. Workman, 309 N.C. 594, 598, 308 S.E.2d 264, 267 (1983).
The pertinent statute states that "[a]ny person who breaks or enters any building with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein shall be punished as a Class H felon." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(a) (2020). Further, "'building' shall be construed to include any dwelling, dwelling house, uninhabited house, building under construction, building within the curtilage of a dwelling house, and any other structure designed to house or secure within it any activity or property." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(c).
There are two possible categories of "buildings" at issue here: (1) a "building within the curtilage of a dwelling house" and (2) "any other structure designed to house or secure within it any activity or property."
Additionally, our Court previously considered the definition of the term "building" in State v. Gamble, 56 N.C.App. 55, 56-59, 286 S.E.2d 804, 805-06 (1982). The Gamble Court's definition of "building" turned on the existence of a roof.