State v. Zapata
[…] The defendant pleads not guilty.

“To establish this charge, each of the following claims must be proved:

“1. The defendant possessed Hydrocodone.

“2. This act occurred on or about the 3rd day of July, 2012, in Lyon County, Kansas.

“ ‘Possession’ means having joint or exclusive control over an item with knowledge of and the intent to have such control or knowingly keeping some item in a place where the person has some measure of access and right of control.”

The instruction conforms to PIK Crim. 4th 57.040. But under K.S.A.2012 Supp. 65–4116(c)(3), an “ultimate user or a person in possession of any controlled substance pursuant to a lawful order of a practitioner” may “lawfully possess” that controlled substance. An “ultimate user” is defined as “a person who lawfully possesses a controlled substance for such person's own use or for the use of a member of such person's household.” K.S.A.2012 Supp. 65–4101b(pp). Zapata argues that his theory of defense was that the pills belonged to his mother-in-law, who had a valid prescription; therefore, the jury should have been instructed that “unlawful” possession was an additional element of the crime.

Zapata relies on State v.